Cichlids of Victoria

CichlidsofVictoria.com is dedicated to the discussion and husbandry of African Cichlids especially the Victorian species
It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:33 am
  Arrange Blocks Arrange Blocks

Navigator
Online Users

In total there are 7 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 5 guests

Most users ever online was 144 on Fri May 11, 2012 7:35 am

Registered users: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes





This banner is placed in support of my children and their band "Half8n"
May all their hopes and dreams come true.
Help me out! Just click play, Really its 10 minutes of your life... Can you think of 10 minutes you have wasted doing even less?

Stop by and check out their website at http://www.half8n.com
Thank you, Allen
Post a new topic Post a reply 
Page 1 of 1      [ 6 posts ] Next topic { BOTTOM } Who posted Bookmark topic Previous topic
Go to page    
Author Message
 Post subject: Members Species List (ID SECTION IN PROGRESS Step 1)
PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 3:20 pm 
Offline
Associate Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 9:02 pm
Posts: 569
Images: 3
I'm putting together a list of VICS that WE all have for a VIC profile section.
I have gathered the species from various postings that have been submitted on the site.
This will be ongoing with updates as we attain more species.

though i'm aware we don't have close to all the species in the lake, I do believe that amongst the members we have a high percentage of species that people have access to and need to identify.

This is a two step process.
1. Member's Stocklist, so everyone can easily see where they may possibly obtain new stock.
2. Pictures for the Profile Section.

Please look over what i have added.
If you have a species not listed, please add it in a post, with no other text or comments and i will add to Members stocklist and profile section.

if you would like to comment or make a suggestion either PM me, or post to one of the other similar topic threads.

http://www.cichlidsofvictoria.com/viewtopic.php?t=25

http://cichlidsofvictoria.com/viewtopic.php?t=90


thank you.
TR6


Last edited by tr6 on Thu May 06, 2010 2:15 pm, edited 9 times in total.

Tue Sep 29, 2009 3:20 pm
Gender place holder
Top
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 3:33 pm 
Offline
Associate Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 9:02 pm
Posts: 569
Images: 3
MNJASON
1. Paralabidochromis sp. "fire"
2. Xystichromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
3. Astatotilapia tomato
4. Neochromis omnicaeruleus ruti
5. Lipochromis parvidens
6. Mbipia cf. lutea "(Yala Swamp)"
7. Neochromis greenwoodi
8. Harpagochromis sp. "golden duck"
9. Lipochromis sp. "Matumbi hunter"
10. Haplochromis sp. "Kenya gold"
11. Haplochromis sp. "blue obliquidens"
12. Pundamilia sp. "red flank" (Nansio Bay)
13. Ptyochromis sp. "salmon"
14. Pundamilia sp. "crimson tide"
15. Pundamilia sp. "blue bar"
16. Pundamilia sp. "red head" (Zue Island)
17. Paralabidochromis chromogynos
18. Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor multicolor
19. Labrochromis ishmaeli
20. Yssichromis sp. blue tipped
21. Pundamilia pundamilia makobe
22. haplochromis blue fire
23. Xystichromis phytophagus
24. Pundamilia macrocephala
25. Neochromis omnicaeruleus “Makobe Island”
26. Astatoreochromis alluaudi
27. Haplochromis sp. "Entebbe"
28. Haplochromis sp. "red back scraper"
29. Haplochromis thereuterion
30. Lithochromis rubripinnis
31. Mbipia lutea Makobe
32. Paralabidochromis chilotes
33. Psammochromis riponianus
34. Astatotilapia flaviijosephi


Marcowells
1. Astatoreochromis alluaudi
2. Haplochromis sp. “Blue obliquidens “
3. Haplochromis (Enterochromis) paropius (sp. “broken bar”)
4. Haplochromis sp. “flameback”
5. Haplochromis sp. “red back scraper”
6. Harpagochromis sp. “orange rock hunter”
7. Lipochromis sp. “Matumbi hunter”
8. Lipochromis melanopterus
9. Labrochromis ishmaeli
10. Mbipia mbipi "Makobe Island"
11. Neochromis sp. “Bihiru scraper”
12. Neochromis omnicaeruleus "Makobe Island"
13. Neochromis omnicaeruleus "Ruti Island"
14. Paralabidochromis chilotes "Ruti Island"
15. Paralabidochromis chilotes "Makobe Island"
16. Paralabidochromis sauvagei "Makobe Island"
17. Platytaeniodus degeni
18. Pundamilia azurea "Ruti Island"
19. Pundamilia nyererei "Kissenda Bay"
20. Pundamilia nyererei "Senga Point"
21. Pundamilia sp. "Luanso Bay"
22. Pundamilia pundamilia " Kissenda Bay"
23. Pundamilia pundamilia "Makobe Island"
24. Pundamilia pundamilia “Senga Point”
25. Ptyochromis sp. “salmon” (Hippo Point salmon)
25. Ptyochromis fischeri
27. Ptyochromis sp. "red rock sheller"
28. Yssichromis sp. "tipped blue"
29. Yssichromis piceatus
30. Yssichromis pyrrhocephalus

Axel
1 Astatotilapia nubila
2 Haplochromis sp. “blue obliquidens”
3 Haplochromis sp. “flameback”
4 Haplochromis (Enterochromis) paropius (sp. “broken bar”)
5 Haplochromis thereuterion
6 Haplochromis sp. “thickskin” (Hap #44 “red tail”)
7 Harpagochromis sp. “orange rock hunter”
8 Labrochromis ishmaeli
9 Lipochromis sp. “Matumbi hunter”
10 Lipochromis melanopterus "Makobe Island"
11 Lithochromis rubripinnis (blue pseudonigricans)
12 Mbipia lutea "Makobe Island"
13 Neochromis sp. “Bihiru scraper”
14 Neochromis omnicaeruleus "Makobe Island"
15 Neochromis omnicaeruleus "Ruti Island"
16 Neochromis rufocaudalis "Saa Nane Island"
17 Paralabidochromis chilotes "Zue Island"
18 Paralabidochromis sauvagei "Makobe Island" (Rockribensis)
19 Platytaeniodus degeni
20 Ptyochromis sp. “salmon” (Hippo Point salmon)
21 Ptyochromis sp. "red rock sheller"
22 Pundamilia sp. “red flank”
23 Pundamilia nyererei "Kissenda Island"
24 Pundamilia nyererei "Makobe Island"
25 Pundamilia nyererei "Senga Point"
26 Pundamilia pundamilia "Makobe Island"
27 Pundamilia pundamilia "Python Island"
28 Pundamilia pundamilia “Senga Point”
29 Yssichromis piceatus


Paul B.

1. Astatoreochromis alluaudi
2. Astatotilapia aeneocolor - sp. "yellow belly" Albert
3. Paralabidochromis chilotes Makobe
4. Paralabidochromis chilotes Ruti
5. Paralabidochromis chilotes Zue
6. Paralabidochromis cyaneus - sp. "blue rockpicker"
7. Astatotilapia latifasciatus - sp. "zebra obliquidens"
8. Lipochromis melanopterus
9. Enterochromis paropius - sp. "broken bar"
10. Yssichromis piceatus
11. Haplochromis sauvagei Mwanza - sp. "rockkribensis"
12. Ptyochromis sp. "salmon" Hippo Point
13. Haplochromis sp. "red rock sheller"
14. Haplochromis sp. "ruby green"
15. Lithochromis xanthopteryx - sp. "black pseudonigricans"
16. Lithochromis rubripinnis - sp. "blue pseudonigricans"
17. Neochromis omnicaeruleus Makobe - sp. "blue scraper"
18. Pundamilia nyererei Ruti
19. Pundamilia nyererei Senga Pt. (albino)
20. Pundamilia sp. "red flank"
21. Pyxichromis orthostoma


Deadman
1. Neochromis greenwoodi
2. Xystichromis phytophagus (christmas fulu)
3. Pundamilia nyererei "Ruti Island"
4. Haplochromis sp. “flameback”
5. Haplochromis (Xystichromis) sp. "Kyoga flameback"
6. Neochromis rufocaudalis “Saa Nane Island”
7. Paralabidochromis sauvagei "Mwanza Gulf"
8. Astatotilapia aeneocolor (yellow belly)
9. Lithochromis rubripinnis (blue pseudonigricans)
10. Pundamilia nyererei "Ignombi Island"
11. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (ruby green)
12. Paralabidochromis chromogynos
13. Haplochromis (Xystichromis) sp. “dayglow” (dayglow fulu)
14. Haplochromis (Platytaeniodus) sp. “redtail sheller”
15. Mbipia cf. lutea "Yala Swamp" (spot bar)
16. Pundamilia macrocephala
17. Pundamilia sp. “red flank”
18. Yssichromis piceatus
19. Haplochromis sp. "blue fire fin"
20. Haplochromis sp. “thickskin” (Hap #44 “red tail”)

Thomas
1. Astatoreochromis alluaudi
2. Haplochromis sp. “blue obliquidens”
3. Haplochromis (Xystichromis) sp. “flameback”
4. Haplochromis (Enterochromis) paropius (sp. “broken bar”)
5. Haplochromis thereuterion
6. Harpagochromis sp. “orange rock hunter”
7. Labrochromis ishmaeli
8. Lipochromis sp. “Matumbi hunter”
9. Lipochromis melanopterus "Makobe Island"
10. Mbipia lutea "Makobe Island"
11. Neochromis rufocaudalis "Saa Nane Island"
12. Paralabidochromis chilotes "Zue Island"
13. Platytaeniodus degeni
14. Ptyochromis sp. "red rock sheller"
15. Pundamilia nyererei "Kissenda"
16. Pundamilia nyererei "Makobe Island"
17. Pundamilia nyererei "Senga Island"
18. Pyxichromis orthostoma
19. Yssichromis pyrrhocephalus


xristof
1. Haplochromis"Enterochromis"paropius(broken bar)
2. Haplochromis cyaneus Makobe isld
3. Haplochromis thereuterion Anchor isld
4. Haplochromis"Yssichromis"pyrrocephalus Mwanza gulf
5. Haplochromis"Lipochromis"melanopterus Makobe isld
6. Haplochromis"Paralabidochromis"chilotes Makobe isld
7. Haplochromis"Paralabidochromis"sauvagei Mwanza gulf
8. Haplochromis"Ptyochromis"fisheri
9. Haplochromis flavijosephii Jordan river
10. Lithochromis xanthopteryx makobe isld
11. Haplochromis"Harpagochromis"sp"orange rock hunter" Gabalema Isld
12. Mbipia lutea Makobe isld
13. Neochromis.sp"Bihiru scraper"
14. Neochromis omnicaruleus Makobe isld
15. Pundamilia macrocephala Python isld
16. Pundamilia igneopinis Igombe isld
17. Pundamilia nyererei Makobe isld
18. Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae


Allen
1. Astatotilapia latifasciata (zebra obliquidens)
2. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (albino ruby green)
3. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (ruby green)
4. Haplochromis (Xystichromis) sp. “flameback”
5. Lithochromis rubripinnis (blue pseudonigricans)
6. Pundamilia nyererei "Ruti Island"
7. Pundamilia sp. “crimson tide”
8. Haplochromis (Xystichromis) sp. “dayglow” (dayglow fulu)
9. Neochromis rufocaudalis “Saa Nane Island”
10. Astatotilapia aeneocolor (yellow belly)
11. Pyxichromis orthostoma
12. Neochromis sp. “Bihiru scraper”
13. Haplochromis sp. “blue obliquidens”
14. Haplochromis (Enterochromis) paropius (sp. “broken bar”)
15. [i]Mbipia lutea
"Makobe Island"
16. Astatoreochromis alluaudi
17. Pundamilia nyererei "Kissenda"

KevinB
1. Astatoreochromis alluaudi
2. Haplochromis sp. “blue obliquidens”
3. Haplochromis sp. “Kenya gold”
4. Haplochromis sp. “red tail sheller”
5. Haplochromis thereuterion
6. Labrochromis ishmaeli
7. Lipochromis sp. “Matumbi hunter”
8. Lithochromis rubripinnis
9. Mbipia lutea "Makobe Island"
10. Neochromis rufocauldalis “Saa Nane Island”
11. Neochromis omnicaeruleus “Ruti Island”
12. Paralabidochromis chilotes “Zue Island”
13. Paralabidochromis chromogynos
14. Paralabidochromis sp. “fire” (fire red Ugandan)
15. Ptyochromis sp. “salmon” (Hippo Point salmon)

BigJim
1. Xystichromis phytophagus (christmas fulu)
2. Pundamilia nyererei "Ruti Island"
3. Paralabidochromis sauvagei "Makobe Island" (rock kribensis)
4. Paralabidochromis sauvagei "Uganda" (rock kribensis)
5. Paralabidochromis sp. “fire” (fire red Ugandan)
6. Neochromis rufocaudalis "Saa Nane Island"
7. Pundamilia sp. “red flank”
8. Haplochromis sp. “blue obliquidens”
9. Pundamilia nyererei "Senga Island"
10. Haplochromis sp. “red back scraper”
11. Mbipia lutea "Makobe Island"
12. Pundamilia macrocephala
13. Neochromis omnicaeruleus “Makobe Island”

dre_day
1. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (ruby green)
2. Haplochromis sp. “Kenya gold”
3. Haplochromis (Xystichromis) sp. “Kyoga flameback”
4. Haplochromis (Xystichromis) sp. “dayglow” (dayglow fulu)
5. Pundamilia sp. “red flank”
6. Pundamilia azurea “Ruti Island”
7. Pundamilia macrocephala
8. Neochromis omnicaeruleus “Makobe Island”
9. Haplochromis sp. “Thickskin” (Hap #44 “red tail”)
Astatotilapia calliptera (not a Victorian)

DWFISH
1. Neochromis omnicaeruleus
2. Pundamilia nyererei "Makobe Island"
3. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (ruby green)
5. Xystichromis phytophagus (christmas fulu)
6. Haplochromis (Xystichromis) sp. “dayglow” (dayglow fulu)
7. Paralabidochromis sp. “fire” (fire red Ugandan)
8. Psammochromis riponianus

Dementedarego
1. Astatotilapia nubila
2. Astatotilapia latifasciata (zebra obliquidens)
3. Harpagochromis sp. “golden duck”
4. Lipochromis sp. “Matumbi hunter”
5. Pundamilia nyererei "Ruti Island"
6. Xystichromis phytophagus (christmas fulu)
7. Haplochromis (Xystichromis) sp. "Kyoga flameback"
8. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (ruby green)

Teknikal
1. Paralabidochromis chromogynos "Zue Island"
2. Harpagochromis sp. “orange rock hunter”
3. Xystichromis phytophagus (christmas fulu)
4. Astatotilapia latifasciata (zebra obliquidens)
5. Haplochromis sp. “Thickskin” (Hap #44 “red tail”)
6. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (ruby green)
7. Yssichromis pyrrhocephalus
8. Paralabidochromis chilotes "Zue Island"

Proyect01
1. Paralabidochromis sauvagei macobe island (JC)
2. Pundamilia macrocephala (AA)
3. Pundamilia sp red flank (RS)
4. Astatoreochromis alluaudi (KB)
5. Haplochromis Thereuterion
6. Enterochromis Paropius

FERN
1. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (ruby green)
2. Xystichromis phytophagus (christmas fulu)
3. Haplochromis sp. “thickskin” (Hap #44 “red tail”)
4. Lipochromis sp. “Matumbi hunter”
5. Mpibia Lutea "Makobe Island"

Me
1. Mbipia lutea "Makobe Island"
2. Pundamilia pundamilia “Senga Point”[/i]
3. Neochromis rufocaudalis "Saa Nane Island"
4. Lipochromis sp. “Matumbi hunter”
5. Lithochromis xanthopteryx

Dorie Rath
1. Xystichromis phytophagus (christmas fulu)
2. Paralabidochromis sp. “fire” (fire red Ugandan)
3. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (ruby green)
4. Haplochromis sp. "red emmiside"
5. Paralabidochromis sp. “redfin piebald”

Kuni
1. Haplochromis thereuterion
2. Pyxichromis orthostoma
3. Pundamilia nyererei
4. Xystichromis "dayglow"

Alowishus
1.Astatotilapia latifasciata "zebra obliquidens"
2. Lithochromis xanthopteryx
3. Haplochromis sp. "blue obliquidens"
4. Xystichromis phytophagus

Fever
1. Pundamilia sp. Blue Bar
2. Xystichromis Phytophagus
3. Paralabidochromis Chromogynos Zue Island
4. Xystichromis sp. Day Glow

Anthony
1. Astatotilapia latifasciata (zebra obliquidens)
2. Paralabidochromis sauvagei (Rock Kribensis)
3. Haplochromis (Xystichromis) sp. "Kyoga Flameback"
4. Haplochromis sp. “Thickskin” (Hap #44 “red tail”)

cmcpart0422
1. Pundamilia nyererei "Mwanza Gulf"
2. Paralabidochromis chromogynos
3. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (ruby green)
4. Paralabidochromis sauvagei "Uganda" (Rock Kribensis)

Daniela
1. Haplochromis thereuterion
2. Ptyochromis sp. “salmon” (Hippo Point salmon)
3. Paralabidochromis sp. “redfin piebald”
4. Haplochromis sp. “blue obliquidens”

TR6
1. Haplochromis (Paralabidochromis) sp. "Flourescent Pink Piebalds"
2. Paralabidochromis chilotes "Ruti Island"
3. Neochromis omnicaeruleus "Makobe Island"
4. Astatilapia nubila


AlphaWild

1. Astatotilapia latifasciata "zebra obliquidens"
2. Haplochromis sp. “ruby green"
3. Paralabidochromis chromogynos
4. Pundamilia sp. "red flank"

Shifty
1. Astatotilapia latifasciata (zebra obliquidens)
2. Haplochromis sp. "Kyoga flameback"
3. Paralabidochromis sp. “fire” (fire red Ugandan)
4. Paralabidochromis sp. "Red Fin Piebald"


Parrothead

1. Astatotilapia latifasciata (zebra obliquidens)
2.Pundamilia macrocephala
3.Neochromis rufocaudalis "Saa Nane Island"
4.Astatoreochromis alluaudi

Bre
1. Prognathochromis Perrieri
2. Paralabidochromis sp. “redfin piebald”
3. Paralabidochromis sp. “fire” (fire red Ugandan)

Lexine
1. Labrochromis ishmaeli
2. Pundamilia nyererei "Makobe Island"
3. Pytochromis sp. "red rock sheller"

TwistedSister
1. Haplochromis sp. “red tail sheller”
2. Pundamilia sp. “red flank”
3. Astatotilapia latifasciata (zebra Obliquiden)

Sschult
1. Haplochromis sp. “ruby” (ruby green)
2. Paralabidochromis chromogynos "Zue Island"

Johns51
1. Astatotilapia latifasciata
2. Haplochromis sp. “red tail sheller"

UtahVictorias
1. Astatoreochromis alluaudi
2. Pundamilia nyererei "Mwanza Gulf"

Cichlid-gal
1. Paralabidochromis chromogynos "Zue Island"
2. Neochromis rufocaudalis "Saa Nane Island"

Jaffy
1. Pundamilia nyererei "Ruti Island"


Last edited by tr6 on Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:34 pm, edited 39 times in total.

Tue Sep 29, 2009 3:33 pm
Gender place holder
Top
 Post subject: Re: Members Species List (ID SECTION IN PROGRESS Step 1)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:14 pm 
Offline
Associate Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 9:02 pm
Posts: 569
Images: 3
List updated...

Many of you have an impressive list of species!
One of my goals when this forum was started was to have at least 100 species/collection points within our members tanks.
Im not sure where we are with that goal, but i'm very happy that there are many people involved in VIC preservation who have many species.


when new members adding your list please put in this format with numbers, it will help in getting it posted quicker.


TR6
1. Haplochromis (Paralabidochromis) sp. "Flourescent Pink Piebalds"
2. Paralabidochromis chilotes "Ruti Island"
3. Neochromis omnicaeruleus "Makobe Island"
4. Haplochromis thereuterion "Senga Point"

Also when members update their stock list, if you could also cut and paste your old list, and modify it to your current list in your reply, it will help me out alot when i update your list.
i have lost alot of time with my new job.
thanks.
Tr6

_________________
Have you added pictures of your Cichlids Of Victoria species to our profile page?
It only takes a minute.
http://www.cichlidsofvictoria.com/album ... p?cat_id=1


Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:14 pm
Gender place holder
Top
 Post subject: Re: Members Species List (ID SECTION IN PROGRESS Step 1)
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:41 pm 
Offline
Associate Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 9:02 pm
Posts: 569
Images: 3
list updated.
If you could when giving your species list submit using this nomenclature format.

Genus is capitalized, species lower case, collection point/trade name/common name in parenthesis.

example.
Xystichromis phytophagus "christmas fulu"

when species name is not known, follow this format.
Haplochromis sp. "albino ruby green"

if you could copy down your old list, modify it, then submit in your reply it will make it much easier for me to update your list quickly.

_________________
Have you added pictures of your Cichlids Of Victoria species to our profile page?
It only takes a minute.
http://www.cichlidsofvictoria.com/album ... p?cat_id=1


Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:41 pm
Gender place holder
Top
 Post subject: Re: Members Species List (ID SECTION IN PROGRESS Step 1)
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:35 am 
Offline
Associate Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 9:02 pm
Posts: 569
Images: 3
updated

_________________
Have you added pictures of your Cichlids Of Victoria species to our profile page?
It only takes a minute.
http://www.cichlidsofvictoria.com/album ... p?cat_id=1


Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:35 am
Gender place holder
Top
 Post subject: Re: Members Species List (ID SECTION IN PROGRESS Step 1)
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 11:28 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:46 am
Posts: 208
Images: 1
Location: Fort Myers Fl Flag
Proyect01
1. Paralabidochromis sauvagei macobe island (JC)
2. Pundamilia macrocephala (AA)
3. Pundamilia sp red flank (RS)
4. Astatoreochromis alluaudi (KB)
5. Haplochromis Thereuterion (JB)
6. Enterochromis Paropius (JB)

Add

7 Labrochromis ishmaeli (JC)


Sat Jan 12, 2013 11:28 am
Gender place holder
Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Page 1 of 1      [ 6 posts ] Next topic Top Who posted Bookmark topic Previous topic
Go to page    
Post a new topic Post a reply


Who is online

Registered users: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
The teamDelete all board cookiesContact Board Administration • All times are UTC - 8 hours

phpBBIntegraMODStargate Portal